5FM RADIO SHINES AT MISA AWARD

HHi
HH FORMS POLITICAL PARTY
May 2, 2017
FELIGO
IMF HOLDS MEETING IN ZAMBIA
May 7, 2017

5FM RADIO SHINES AT MISA AWARD

SOKO......

5fm Radio Staffer PATRICK SOKO scooped two awards at the Media Institute of Southern Africa held at Radisson Blu hotel last evening.

For the second year running MR. SOKO has won managed to pick up an award at the annual event.

This year he was voted winner of best anti-corruption and best land management reporting awards. There were over 400 entries in various categories received from across Zambia.

MISA-Zambia Chapter Chairperson HELLEN MWALE commended Journalists for striving for excellence as she applauded the role they continue to foster national development.

And other winners are as follows:

 Most interactive community radio:

Yatsani Radio

Best interviewer: Grevazio Zulu

Best political analyst: Alex N’goma

Best economics analyst: Glian Lwando

Best cartoonist: Choklet (The Mast)

Best columnist: Stanislas Ngosa (Times of Zambia)

Media freedom award: Joan Chirwa (The Post).

Best features writer: Tiyese Njovu (Daily Nation)

Best coverage: Muvi TV

Best TV presenter: Jona Dingindaba Muyoya (Diamond TV)

Best online publication: News Diggers

Best social media opinion leader: Laura Miti

Best Radio presenter: Phadi Mkando (Radio Phoenix)

Best labour relations award

Print: Charity Moonga Times of Zambia

Tv: Mwape Kumwenda Muvi TV

Best child labour reporting award

Print Annie Zulu

Tv Mwape Kumwenda

BEST Social protection award

Joseph Phiri ZNBC

Best anti corruption reporting

Print Sylvester Mwale

Radio Patrick Soko 5 FM

TV Katwishi Bwalya ZNBC

 BEST insurance reporting award

Radio: Mwaka Nyimbili (Hot FM)

No entries in print and TV

 Economy reporting

Print: Charles Mafa (Bulletin & Record – News Diggers)

 Radio: Logic Lukwanda (Hot fm)

 TV: Macpherson Mukuka (ZNBC)

Print: Charity Moonga (Times)

Radio: Christopher kachisi Kabangabanga

 Business reporting

TV: Mabvuto Phiri (muvi tv)

 ZABS standardisation award

Print Stanslous Ngosa (Times)

 TV: Penipher Nyirenda ZNBC

No entries form radio

 Airtel Telecommunications Awards:

 Nancy Siame (Daily Mail)

Radio: Mwaka Nyimbiri (Hot FM)

TV: Masauso Mukwayaya (ZNBC)

 Best Energy reporting:

Print: Clever Mutinta (Daily Nation)

 TV: Alexander Musokotwane (Muvi TV)

 Agriculture reporting

Nkombo Kachemba print Daily Mail

 Radio: Aurthr Sikopo Zambezi FM

TV: Brian Mwale

 Health Misa award

Gethsemane Mwizali Provident journal

Radio Pamela Singala Chikuni Radio

 Dainess Nyirenda Muvi Tv

 Environment award

Print: Violet Mengo (Daily Mail)

 Radio: Albert Mwinga (Byte FM)

TV: Penipher Nyirenda (ZNBC)

 Habitat for Humanity:

Print: Dorothy Chisi (Times)

Radio: Richard Phiri (Hot FM)

TV: Tim Zulu (Muvi TV)

 Radio documentary:

 Mable Phiri (Radio Explorer)

Second price: Vivian Mwale

 Radio indepth reporting

Mable Phiri (Radio Explorer

 Sexual reproductive health

 Charity Moonga (Times)

Thazi Chilinda (ZNBC)

Macpherson Mukuka

 Water and Sanitation:

Print: Nkombo Kachemba (Daily Mail)

 Radio: Memory Musamba (Christian Voice)

 TV: Geoffrey Zyambo (QTV)

 Land management:

Print: Bennie Mundando (Daily Nation)

Radio Patrick Soko (5fm)

TV: Tim Zulu (Muvi TV)

 Hospitality & Tourism

 Margaret Simulela (Daily Mail)

Bibian Mwale (Christian voice)

Tom Njovu (ZNBC)

 Gender

TV: Justine Kabwisha (ZNBC)

Mwila Nsofu (ZNBC)

 HVI/AIDS reporting

Print: Annie Zulu (Daily Nation)

Sikuka Situmbeko (Liseli)

Cheswa Kapasa (Muvi TV)

 Photojournalism

Stanislas Ngosa (Times)

 Sports:

Christine Mwaba (Times)

Etambuyo Katota (ZNBC)

Victoria Kalima (Hone Fm)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *